CPA POST ADVANCED LEVEL BUSINESS DATA ANALYTICS (PRACTICAL PAPER)
FRIDAY: 26 April 2024. Morning Paper. Time allowed: 3 hours.
Answer ALL questions in SECTION I and SECTION II. SECTION I has twenty (20) Multiple Choice Questions each carrying one (1) mark. SECTION II has three (3) practical questions each carrying twenty (20) marks. SECTION III has two (2) practical questions each carrying twenty (20) marks. Answer any one (1) question out of the two (2) questions in section III.
Under SECTION II and SECTION III, you are required to create Ms Excel Worksheets with the name of the entity in each question and input your workings and solutions. You may use the Excel template within the question.
SECTION I (20 MARKS)
Answer ALL questions in this section. QUESTION ONE
Emma Atieno would like to determine the number of times revenues have exceeded Sh.12 million over the past 15 years.
If the revenues are listed vertically in column A (From Cell A2 to Cell A16) of Excel, which of the following formulas will provide the correct output?
A. COUNTIF(A2:A11,“=12”)
B. COUNTIF(A2:A11,“>12”)
C. COUNTIF(A2:J11, “>12”)
D. COUNTIF(“>12”, A2:A11)
ANSWER: B QUESTION TWO
A data analyst would like to determine the total revenue generated by a business in the first quarter of the year provided in
Excel. Which of the following syntax in Excel will provide the correct output?
A. =SUM([sum_range] range, criteria)
B. = SUMIF(range, criteria, [sum_range])
C. =SUMIFS([sum_range] range, criteria)
D. = SUMIF(Criteria, range, [sum_range)
ANSWER: B QUESTION THREE
Which one of the following data analytical tools will require the LEAST programming activity by a data analyst?
A. Tableau
B. Python
C. R
D. Power BI
ANSWER: A
QUESTION FOUR
Which one of the following “Vs” of big data means the ability to generate more copies of data?
A. Value
B. Validity
C. Veracity
D. Vagueness
ANSWER: C QUESTION FIVE
The following statements are made by two data analysts regarding the “Vs” of big data:
Jane: “Visibility: Often the only way customers interact with models”
John: “Visualisation: Data science provides images into complex big data problems”
Which one of the following statements is TRUE?
A. Only Jane is correct
B. Only John is correct
C. Both Jane and John are correct
D. Both Jane and John are not correct
ANSWER: D QUESTION SIX
Which one of the following approaches to data collection is more EFFICIENT in data cleaning?
A. Online administered questionnaire
B. Email administered questionnaire
C. Physical administered questionnaire
D. Interview
ANSWER: A QUESTION SEVEN
Which one of the following ethical issues in data analytics pertains to the potential misuse of personal data for profiling or
targeting?
A. Data security
B. Data cleaning
C. Data privacy
D. Data aggregation
ANSWER: C QUESTION EIGHT
Which one of the following data visualisation charts presents comparison over many periods of time?
A. Scatter graph
B. Bubble chart
C. Circular area chart
D. Line chart
ANSWER: C QUESTION NINE
The following activities are involved in the data understanding stage in the cross-industry standard process for data mining,
EXCEPT .
A. Checking for data completeness
B. Checking for errors in data
C. Checking for missing values in data
D. Identifying appropriate data modelling
ANSWER: D
QUESTION TEN
You are given the following statements about data mining:
1. Descriptive data mining is a type of analysis that extracts data that may help determine an outcome.
2. Prescriptive data mining is a type of analysis that informs users of data of a given outcome.
Which one of the following statements is CORRECT?
A. Only Statement 1 is correct
B. Only statement 2 is correct
C. Both statements are correct
D. Both statements are not correct
ANSWER: D QUESTION ELEVEN
The following statements are made about the qualities of good data visualisation:
1. The visualisation should accurately represent the data and its trends
2. The reader should know what action to take after viewing your visualisation
3. Your visualisation should be easy to understand
4. Your message should not take long to resonate
Which one of the following statements describes the quality of empowering?
A. Statement 1
B. Statement 2
C. Statement 3
D. Statement 4
ANSWER: B QUESTION TWELVE
A scatter graph will likely be classified as a type of data visualisation.
A. Distribution
B. Relationship
C. Comparison
D. Composition
ANSWER: B QUESTION THIRTEEN
Which one of the following statements is the CORRECT definition of “data transformation”?
A. The process that removes data that does not belong in a dataset
B. The process of checking the integrity, accuracy and structure of data
C. The process of converting data from one format or structure to another
D. The process of creating a visual representation of data elements
ANSWER: C QUESTION FOURTEEN
The following are various approaches to data risk management:
1. Data risk sharing
2. Data risk avoidance
3. Data risk transfer
4. Data risk acceptance
5. Data risk reduction
Which one of the following answers provides the order of the MOST to the LEAST effective data risk management strategy?
A. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
B. 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
C. 2, 1, 3, 5 ,4
D. 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
ANSWER: D
QUESTION FIFTEEN
The following are examples of data protection principles:
1. Only collect what is sufficient for your specified purpose
2. Process data bearing in mind the safety of individuals
3. Explain why you are collecting data
Which statement among the three is the principle of retention?
A. Statement 1
B. Statement 2
C. Statement 3
D. None of the statements
ANSWER: D QUESTION SIXTEEN
Limo Limited obtains data from clients to provide business consulting services. Recently, a client provided data for analysis, but a dispute arose and the process to provide consultancy to the client did not proceed. The client has requested Limo Limited to delete all the data and confirm that this is done. Limo Limited should .
A. Delete the data
B. Keep the data as per the requirements of the data protection laws
C. Provide the data to a legal custodian for safe custody
D. Seek legal advice before deleting the data
ANSWER: A
QUESTION SEVENTEEN
When analysing corporate financial ratios in Excel, which function will return the highest or lowest value in a dataset?
A. MAX() and MIN()
B. LARGE() and SMALL()
C. TOP() and BOTTOM()
D. HIGH() and LOW()
ANSWER: B QUESTION EIGHTEEN
Based on the principles in the Unified Ethical Frame for Big Data Analytics (Abrahams, 2015), the attribute of data analysis
being transparent and inclusive is provided by which of the following?
A. Beneficial
B. Fairness
C. Progressive
D. Respectful
ANSWER: D QUESTION NINETEEN
What is the Excel function used to calculate the covariance between two data sets stored in cells B1:B10 and C1:C10?
A. =SD(B1:B10, C1:C10)
B. =VAR(B1:B10, C1:C10)
C. =COVAR(B1:B10, C1:C10)
D. =CORREL(B1:B10, C1:C10)
ANSWER: C QUESTION TWENTY
In the context of data analytics, what does skepticism primarily refer to?
A. A bias in favour of accepting data findings at face value
B. The need to question and critically evaluate data sources and results
C. The over-reliance on machine learning algorithms
D. A positive attitude toward data-driven decision-making
ANSWER: B